Data Protection Notice

Cordeel Hoeselt plc, with corporate seat at the address: Industrielaan 18, 3730 Hoeselt and with business number 427.302.321 (hereafter: "we" or the "company") takes your privacy and data protection very seriously. We pay close attention to a safe, transparent and confidential collection and processing of your personal details and a protection of these data against loss, leaks, errors, illegitimate access or illegitimate processing, amongst others.

In this Data Protection Notice you can find information on the personal data we collect, how we use these data and why. You can also find information on your rights and how you can exercise these rights. It is therefore important that you read this Data Protection Notice attentively. By sharing your personal data with us, you declare that you have taken express note of this Data Protection Notice and you also expressly agree to it, as well as with the processing of your data itself.

Application range

This Data Protection Notice concerns all services provided by us and in general, all activities we carry out.

Processing manager and its commitments

Cordeel Hoeselt plc, with corporate seat at the address: Industrielaan 18, 3730 Hoeselt and with business number 427.302.321, is the processing manager of your personal data.

In the collection and the processing of your personal data we respect the Belgian legislation on data protection, as well as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) since its implementation on May 25, 2018.

Personal data, processing purposes and duration of the processing

Personal data are data which identify you as a natural person. We collect, save and use these personal details only if we need to do so to be of service to you. Which personal data we process depends on the nature of your request.

Depending on your activities and your relation to our company, you will share the following personal details with us: your identity and contact details (name, title, email address, (mobile) phone number). You are not obliged to share your personal data with us, but you understand that providing certain services is impossible when you do not agree with the collection and processing of your personal data.

We save these personal data not longer than necessary to answer your request. For personal data which have to be saved for a longer period of time based on a specific legislation or in the case of an ongoing dispute for which personal data are necessary, this rule does not apply.

We kindly point out to you that you bear full responsibility for all personal data that you share with us and we rely on its accuracy. In case your data are no longer up to date, we kindly request you to notify us.

Your rights

In agreement with the Belgian privacy legislation and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) we share with you that you have the following rights:

  • Right to access and insight: you have the right to know which data we have collected and how these data are used and this, free of charge.

  • Right to correction and completion: you have the right to correct incorrect personal details and to complete incomplete personal details.

  • Right to erasure and restriction: you have the right to ask us to erase your personal data or to restrict the processing of these data under the circumstances and conditions which are specified by the General Data Protection Regulation. In case we need your personal data to carry out a legal obligation or for our legitimate interest, we can refuse to erase or restrict these data, and this for as long as necessary for the purposes for which these data were collected.

  • Right to transferability of data: you have the right to transfer the personal data which we process to another processing manager. That is why you have the right to receive your data in a structured, conventional and a machine-readable form.

  • Right to objection: for serious and legitimate reasons you have the right to object against the processing of your personal data. However, you cannot oppose the processing of data which we need to carry out a legal obligation or agreement or for our legitimate interest, and this for as long as these data are necessary for the purposes for which they were collected.

  • Right to withdrawal of consent: in the case the processing of personal data is based on the preacquired consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent. The personal data will then only be processed if we have another legal basis to do so.

  • Automatic decisions and profiling: we confirm that the processing of personal data is not based on profiling and that you are not subject to fully automated decisions.

You can carry out the aforementioned rights by sending an email to gdpr@cordeel.eu or to call to 03/710.55.72.

We make every effort to handle your personal data in a careful and legitimate manner in accordance with the applicable regulations. If you nevertheless believe that your rights have been violated and your concerns have not been addressed within our company, you are free to file a complaint with:

Commissie voor de Bescherming van de Persoonlijke Levenssfeer
Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel
Tel. 02 274 48 00
Fax. 02 274 48 35
Email: commission@privacycommission.be

Transmission to third parties

In order to provide you with the best possible service, we will pass on certain personal data collected by us to third party service providers, such as our IT supplier, external communications company, etc., as well as by the governmental authorities (for example, in the case of a 30bis declaration of works, electronic recording of attendance or in the context of public procurement).

One or more of the aforementioned third parties may be located outside the European Economic Area ('EEA'). However, we will only transfer personal data to external countries with an adequate level of protection.

The employees, managers and/or representatives of the aforementioned service providers or institutions and the specialised service providers appointed by them must respect the confidential nature of your personal data and may only use the personal data for the purposes for which these data were provided.

It is possible that your personal data may be passed on to other third parties. This may be the case, for example, if we are wholly or partially reorganised, our activities are transferred or if we are declared bankrupt. We may also be required to transfer personal data in order to comply with a court order or to comply with a certain legal obligation. We will then make reasonable efforts to inform you in advance. However, you understand that in certain circumstances this may not always be technically or commercially feasible or may be subject to legal restrictions.

Under no circumstances will we sell or make your personal data commercially available to direct marketing agencies or similar service providers without your prior consent.

Third party access

In order to process your personal data, we may grant access to your personal data to our employees. We guarantee a similar level of protection by making contractual obligations opposable to these employees, which are similar to this Data Protection Notice.

Technical and organisational measures

We assure you that we take the necessary technical and organisational measures to process and protect your personal data to an adequate level of security against destruction, loss, falsification, alteration, unauthorised access or inadvertent notification to third parties, as well as any other unauthorised processing of this data.

In no case shall Cordeel Hoeselt plc be held liable for any direct or indirect damages arising from any erroneous or unlawful use of personal data by a third party.

Any questions?

After reading this Data Protection Notice, do you have any questions or comments regarding the collection and processing of your personal data? Then, you can contact us by email via gdpr@cordeel.eu.